0

Kojic Acid

By August 29, 2018 October 23rd, 2018 Kojic Acid

Overview

Kojic Acid is a naturally occurring substance in many fungi species and gets its name from Aspergillus oryzae which has the Japanese name Koji. This acid is also found as a by-product of fermentation in the manufacture of Japanese rice wine or sake, as well as soy sauce.
One of the most important roles of Kojic Acid in ERASE skin products is its ability to prevent the formation of the amino acid, tyrosine, which is needed to produce melanin. Since melanin affects eye colour, hair colour as well as skin colour, Kojic Acid will therefore aid in a lightening effect due to the lack of tyrosine.

Forms and uses

In the cosmetic industry where Kojic Acid is used as a skin lightening agent or as a treatment of various skin conditions, it is approved for safe use in concentrations of 1% or less.
Kojic Acid is found in a number of different ERASE cosmetic skin products such as creams, cleansers, soaps, serums and also powders.
Soap and cleansing products should be washed off immediately after use, usually within 30 seconds, whereas creams and serums need to be absorbed into the skin, although the absorption rate of Kojic Acid below the skin’s surface is fairly poor. Instructions for its use in powders should be followed carefully as powders need to be mixed with either water or a lotion. Certain ERASE products such as face masks should only be used occasionally, but creams and cleansers can be used daily on any non-sensitive skin areas.

Side effects and risks

Although Kojic Acid as found in ERASE skin products has been declared safe in concentrations of 1% or less, it is possible that some people may have an allergic reaction of some kind. The side effects can manifest as an irritation, itchiness, rashes, swelling or even pain – these side effects, known as contact dermatitis, may occur in people with sensitive skin and the use of these products must be discontinued. The use of a hydrocortisone cream will soothe any affected sensitive skin irritation. These products should never be used on damaged skin. Another side effect of using Kojic Acid is that over time the skin is more susceptible to sunburn, so the use of sunscreens and the wearing of protective clothing is important.

Potential benefits

Kojic Acid inclusion in ERASE’s skin products has the paramount function of lightening the skin and maintaining an anti-aging effect on normal skin, as well as skin showing visible sun damage, age spots or acne scar tissue. The concentration of Kojic Acid in ERASE products is extremely low, below 1%, but even this low percentage gives the products the added benefit of eliminating certain bacterial strains, especially those found in cases of acne.

Kojic Acid is also effective in treating fungal infections such as candidiasis, yeast infections, ringworm, and athlete’s foot. The regular use of Kojic Acid soap may help prevent both fungal and bacterial skin infections

Takeaway

ERASE prides itself on the fact that the topical use of Kojic Acid products will show positive results, usually within two weeks, and if Glycolic Acid is also added to a specific product then the results you desire may be even faster! These products are best used for the treatment of hyperpigmentation or scarring and not as an attempt to lighten your natural skin colour. It is advised to see a dermatologist first before using ERASE skin products and this specialist will advise you on which products to use and how to use them with the correct dosage. Any irritation or reaction indicates the immediate stoppage of the product use. Should this occur, then an over-the–counter hydrocortisone cream will alleviate the irritation.

Leave a Reply